Items from the Montagnana Books Collection
Books,
Magazines, etc. (S-Z)
Sacconi, Simone F. FROM VIOLINMAKING TO MUSIC: The Life and Works of Simone Fernando Sacconi. The Man and the Maestro as Seen by the Greatest Violinmakers, Experts, and Musicians Who Knew Him. Cremona, 1985. In English and Italian. 2nd edition.
399 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 x 10 inches, cloth) Now quite scarce. $100.00 Sold!
Saint-George, H. A MUSICAL ZOO. Twenty-Four Illustrations Displaying the Ornamental Application of Animal Forms to Musical Instruments. Drawn from the Carved Examples. London: William Reeves, n.d. (1890?)
53 pp., 24 plates. (6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, sl. wear) Wonderful drawings! From the Laurence Witten collection. Scarce. $75.00
Saint-Jean, Jean-Fran¨ois. OCTAVE ET SON VIOLON. Ecrit et Illustre par Gerard Moncomble. Paris, 1990.
31 pp., illustrated. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, decorated boards) A French children's book) $15.00 Sold!
Salabue, Cozio Di. CARTEGGIO. Trascrizione Di Renzo Bacchetta. Autorizzata Dal Museo Civico Di Cremona. Milan, 1950. In Italian.
xxxiv, 515 pp, frontispiece, 9 plates, 28
illustrations. (sl. minor wear) A copy brought $450 at the Sotheby's auction of November, 1989. Ex-library
Ernest Doring. Very scarce. $400.00 Sold!
(Salabue) Dipper, Andrew and Woodrow, David. COUNT IGNAZIO ALESSANDRO COZIO DI SALABUE. Technical Studies in the Arts of Musical Instrument Making. Observations on the Construction of Stringed Instruments and their Adustment. 1804, 1805, 1809, 1810, 1816. Oxfordshire, 1987.
85 pp., frontispiece of Salabue, 6 full-page reproductions of the original manuscript. Edition limited to 995 copies. Now out of print and quite scarce. (d.j. a bit /torn, with plastic cover) $150.00
Salchow, William. HOW TO CHOOSE A BOW. New York, 1980.
14 pp. (3 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff covers, some creasing and spotting to covers, clip crease) An interesting little pamphlet. $20.00 Sold!
Sandys, W. and Forster, S. THE HISTORY OF THE VIOLIN and Other Instruments Played on with the Bow from the Remotest Times to the Present. Also, an Account of the Principal Makers, English and Foreign with Numerous Illustrations. London: John Russell Smith, 1864.
xii, 390 pp., frontispiece, numerous illustrations and musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, minor wear) Heron-Allen called this book the leading English work on the history of the violin. $75.00
(Santa Cecilia) Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia. IL LIUTO E LA LIRA. Roma, 1993.
125 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff plastic covers) $45.00 Sold!
Santoro, Elia. GIUSEPPE GUARNERI, DETTO DEL GESU'. Il Liutaio del Tardo Barocco Cremonese. Cremona: Editrice Turris, 1982.
72 pp., (5), 39 illustrations. (9 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Santoro, Elia. TRAFFICI E FALSIFICAZIONI dei Violini di Antonio Stradivari. Cremona, 1973.
85 pp., 3 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. wear) $45.00 Sold!
Sass, August L. THE SECRETS OF VIOLIN TECHNIC. A Guide to the More Rapid Attainment of a Good Technic. Practical Hints for Violinists. London: Bosworth & Co., n.d.
36 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, some wear to paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Sass, August L. THE SECRET OF ACQUIRING A CLEAR, PENETRATING and Beautiful Tone on the Violin. London: Bosworth & Co., n.d.
31 pp., 8 figures. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in, paper
covers worn and stained) Includes a chapter on the Sevcik method by
Paul
Sass, Aug. Leop. DAS GEHEIMNIS AUF DER VIOLINE UND DEM CELLO. Bosworth & Co., 1907.
23 pp., 9 pp. 8 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers worn and chipped) $15.00 Sold!
Saunders, F. A. A SCIENTIFIC SEARCH FOR THE SECRET OF STRADIVARIUS. Franklin Institute, 1940.
20 pp., 7 illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, creased) $35.00 Sold!
Sauzay, Eug. LE VIOLON HARMONIQUE. Ses Ressources, son Emploi dans les Ecoles Anciennes et Modernes. Paris: Librairie Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1889.
viii, 261 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, bound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, original covers bound in, spine rubbed) Very scarce. $200.00 Sold!
Schaaf, Peter. THE VIOLIN CLOSE UP. New York, 1980.
unpaged (32 pp.), numerous illustrations of the violin and its different parts. (6 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, d.j. sl. worn) An interesting little book, mostly for young children. $15.00 Sold!
Schaching, Otto von. DER GEIGENMACHER VON MITTENWALD. Mittenwald, 1978.
147 pp. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Schambach, Hans. THE SCHAMBACH COLLECTION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. October 1-November 13, 1983.
64 pp., 45 pp. of illustrations of instruments, 9 in color. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers, some creasing to bottom of covers and pages) Includes a fascinating picture of a Violin D'Amour, a cross between the Viola D'Amore and Violin, made by Jean-Baptiste Salomon, mid 18th century. $45.00 Sold!
Schang, F. C. VISITING CARDS OF CELEBRITIES. Paris, 1971.
271 pp., 100's of illustrations. (9 1/2 x 8 inches, no d.j., covers sl. worn and spotted) Includes many, many musicians and string players, including Brahms, Puccini, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Casals, Francescatti, Heifetz, Joachim, Kreisler and Ysaye. Fascinating. $65.00
Schang, F. C. VISITING CARDS OF VIOLINISTS. 25 Celebrated Fiddlers from Paganini to Menuhin from the Collection of F. C. Schang, with Comment by Him. New York, 1979.
79 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 s 9 inches, paperback) $15.00 Sold!
Schauffler, Robert H. FIDDLER'S FOLLY AND ENCORES. Henry Holt, 1942.
156 pp. (d.j. worn and chipped) $10.00 Sold!
Schaum, J. O. H. UEBER DEN BAU DER VIOLINEN, BRATSCHEN, VIOLONCELLS UND VIOLONS. Aus Dem Italienischen. Leipzig, n.d. (1801)
20 pp., 2 fold-outs. (8 x 9 inches, bound in newer clotgh and marbled boards) Appears to be a translation or adaptation of Bagatella's Regole per la construzione de' violini of 1786. Very scarce. $350.00
Schebek, Dr. Edmund. VIOLIN MANUFACTURE IN ITALY AND ITS GERMAN ORIGIN. An Historical Sketch. London: William Reeves, 1877.
27 pp. (8 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers worn and detached) $20.00 Sold!
Scherl & Roth. HOW TO CREATE THE BEGINNING STRING CLASS. Cleveland, 1967.
16 pp., illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, paper covers, some chipping) $10.00 Sold!
Scherl & Roth, Inc. YOU FIX THEM. Cleveland, 1959. Third edition.
50 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Schirmer, G. THE VIOLIN TEACHER'S GUIDE. A Graded & Classified List of Violin Music. Schirmer, 1913.
133 pp. (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Schlesinger, Kathleen. THE INSTRUMENTS OF THE MODERN ORCHESTRA and Early Records of the Precursors of the Violin Family. London: William Reeves, 1910.
Two volumes: Volume I: Modern Orchestral Instruments. History, Structure, Capabilities. A Practical Illustrated Handbook. xxxviii, 212 pp., frontispiece, numerous illustrations and musical examples.
Volume II: The Precursors of the Violin Family. Records, Researches and Studies. 658 pp., 12 plates, 2 fold-outs, 207 illustrations. (5 3/4 x9 inches, some foxing, spines a bit cocked) $150.00
Schlesinger, Kathleen. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND ARCHAEOLOGY. Intended as a Guide to the Study of the History of Musical Instruments. Reprinted from "Early Records of the Precursors of the Violin Family." London: William Reeves, 1912.
x, 100 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, spine a bit frayed, edges of covers a bit rubbed) $20.00 Sold!
Schlosser, Julius. UNSERE MUSIKINSTRUMENTE. Eine Einfhrung in ihre Geschichte. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co., 1922. In German.
80 pp., 24 plates illustrating 78 instruments. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, covers a bit worn) $45.00 Sold!
Schmidt, W. DAS SCHLEIFEN, BEIZEN UND POLIEREN. Leipzig, 1908. In German script.
254 pp., 51 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, covers worn and stained, spine frayed, gutters showing in several pages) About wood and ivory polishing and staining. $55.00 Sold!
Schmitt, Lucien. CONSEILS AU VIOLONISTE. Grenoble, 1938.
19 pp. (6 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers,
some creasing) $45.00 Sold!
Schmitt, Lucien. LE RABOT POUR LA PLUME. Paris, 1934.
39 pp., illustrations. (6 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, paper covers) Inscribed and signed by the author. $45.00 Sold!
Scholes, Percy. A LIST OF BOOKS ABOUT MUSIC IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Prepared as an Appendix to the Oxford Companion to Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1940.
64 pp. (6 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth, spine frayed, covers a bit worn, some writing) $10.00 Sold!
Scholz, Richard. THE TECHNIQUE OF THE VIOLIN. Together with The Art of Musical Interpretation. A Practical Text-Book for Violinists. New York: Carl Fischer, 1900.
41 pp., 27 illustrations, 101 musical examples, plus 18 pp. of "System of Fingering" musical examples. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, covers a bit worn, chipped and stained, pages sl. separating) $35.00 Sold!
Scholz, Richard. †BER STUDIUM UND ANTERRICH IM GEIGENSPIEL. Leipig, 1905.
144 pp., numerous musical examples. (5 x 7 inches, bound in new cloth, original covers bound in) $35.00 Sold!
Schrder, Hermann. DIE KUNST DES VIOLINISPIELS. Ein Encyklop‰disches Handbuch fr Jeden Violinisten Insbesondere fr Lehrer und Lernende. Leipzig, n.d. 1902.
(4 pp.) 96 pp. (8 pp.), musical examples,
foldout. (6 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches, boards) Has a section with bios of many solo
Schroeder, Carl. CATECHISM OF VIOLIN PLAYING. London: Augener Ltd., n.d. Second edition.
vi, 135 pp., numerous illustrations and musical
examples. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, sl. wear, spine a bit frayed, covers sprung) Includes
a list of celebrated violin players of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries.
$20.00 Sold!
Schroeder, Carl. Guide Through Violin Literature (and Viola Literature). Being a Reprint of the Appendix to Handbook of Violin Playing. London: Augener & Co., n.d. Third edition.
82 pp. (5 x 7 inches, limp boards, minor wear)
$25.00 Sold!
Schroeter, K. FLESCH/EBERHARDT. Naturwidrige oder Natrliche Violintechnik? Leipzig, 1924.
40 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, paper covers, some wear) $15.00 Sold!
Schubert, E. A. A STUDY OF THE HAND. St. Louis, 1913. Second edition.
46 pp., numerous illustrations, including those of five "celebrated violinists." (11 x 8 ¼ inches, paper covers, two hole binding, tied with silk cord) $55.00 Sold!
Schubert, F. L. DIE VIOLINE. Ihr wesen, Ihre Bedeutung und Behandlung. Leipzig, 1892. Fourth edition.
124 pp., numerous musical examples. (4 3/4 x 6
1/4 inches, bound in vintage 1/2 leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers,
original covers bound in) Scarce. $125.00 Sold!
Schulmann, Otto von. ECHT ODER FALSCH? (True or False?) Ein Beitrag Zur Beurteilung Altitalienischer Meistergeigen fr Geigenliebhaber. Siegburg, 1961.
78 pp., 6 plates of instruments, diagram. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers) $45.00 Sold!
Schulze, Carl. STRADIVARIS GEHEIMNISS. Ein ausfhrliches Lehrbuch des Geigenbaues. Berlin: Fussingers, n.d.
135 pp. In German. (6 x 9 inches, bound in new cloth, original covers bound in, original covers worn and restored, missing the fold-out plates) Scarce. $45.00 Sold!
Schnemann, Georg. DIE VIOLINE. Berlin, 1940.
26 pp., 16 illustrations. (6 x 8 1/4 inches, no covers, an extract from a magazine?) $25.00 Sold!
Schupp, Johannes Martin. DER VERLORENE KLANG. Eines Geigenbauers Glud Und Not. Munich, 1934.
348 pp. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, in German script) A novel about Giuseppe Fiorini. $35.00 Sold!
Schweizer, Victor. LA DISTILLATION DES RESINES et Les Produits Qui En Derivent. Paris, 1906.
242 pp., 66 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 9 inches,
paper covers worn and chipped, spine taped, several pages a bit worn) Very
Seagrave, Barbara, and Berman, Joel. THE A.S.T.A DICTIONARY OF BOWING TERMS FOR STRING INSTRUMENTS. Urbana, 1968.
(vi) 53 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Seed, Suzanne. FINE TRADES. Chicago, 1979.
159 pp., numerous
illustrations. (10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, ex-library, free endpaper partially torn
away, d.j. taped to covers) Includes a chapter on Jennifer Becker.
$25.00 Sold!
Sevy, L. de. REFLEXIONS SUR LE VIOLON. Paris, 1949.
51 pp., 8 illustrations. (6 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, upper corner of pages creased) $45.00 Sold!
Sfilio, Francesco. ALTA CULTURA DI TECNICA VIOLINISTICA.
xi, 119 pp., musical example. (4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, paper covers, cover detached, spine a bit frayed, some creasing) $35.00 Sold!
(Sgarabotto) GAETANO E PIETRO SGARABOTTO. Liutai-Violin Makers. 1878-1990. Cremona: Editrice Turris, 1991. In English and Italian.
149 pp., 32 instruments illustrated in color,
with 3 views of the scroll plus the front and back, complete measurements and
facsimiles of labels. Edition limited to 990 copies. $200.00
Sold!
Shapiro, H. M. THE PHYSICAL APPROACH TO VIOLINISTIC PROBLEMS. Omega Music, 1954.
32 pp., numerous illustrations and musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. wear) $35.00 Sold!
Shelton, Edgar. THE VIOLIN AND ALL ABOUT IT: Its Makers from the Earliest Period to the Present Day. London: Musical News Office, n.d.
95 pp. (4 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, extensive writing on endpapers, covers a bit worn, pages a bit loose and coming detached) Includes a chapter on varnish. $40.00 Sold!
Sheppard, Leslie. TALE PIECES OF THE VIOLIN WORLD. Vancouver, 1976. First edition.
144 pp., numerous illustrations of musicians and instruments. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, paperback. some creasing, spine a bit cocked) Inscribed and signed by the author. $20.00 Sold!
Shirley, Paul. RIGHT HAND CULTURE for Violin, Viola and Cello Players. New York: Carl Fischer, 1917. Third edition.
30 pp., 18 illustrations of exercises. (6 x 9
inches, paper covers a bit worn) $20.00 Sold!
Shorthouse, J. H. A TEACHER OF THE VIOLIN and Other Tales. London, 1888.
317 pp. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth, some rubbing and wear, spine a bit cocked, some staining to edges of pages, possible water damage) $15.00 Sold!
Shuldham-Shaw, Patrick. A SHETLAND FIDDLER AND HIS REPERTOIRE. John Stickle, 1875-1957. Barnicotts Ltd., n.d.
19 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 1/2 x 8 inches, paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Sibire, L'Abbˇ. LA CHELONOMIE OU LE PARFAIT LUTHIER. Burxelles, 1885. In French.
(6) 227 pp., frontispiece. (4 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth and marbled boards) Very scarce. $200.00
Sigon, Ettore. LA RINASCITA DELLA LIUTERIA IN ITALIA. L'arte di Ferruccio Zanier. Trieste, 1924.
13 pp. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, back cover chipped) Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Simoutre, N. E. UN PROGRéS EN LUTHERIE. Support Harmonique. Paris, 1886.
71 pp., 4 fold-outs, 2 additional pages of illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, the fold-outs are labeled II-V, so it's possible one is missing, but it's also possible that number I is the first 2 pages of illustrations, and not a fold-out) Inscribed by the author. Very scarce. $125.00
Simoutre, N. E. UN PROGRéS EN LUTHERIE. Paris, n.d. Sixieme edition augmentee.
64 pp. (4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, paper covers) $55.00 Sold!
Simoutre, N. E. AUX AMATEURS DU VIOLON. Historique, Construction Reparation et Conservation de cet Instrument. Paris, 1883. In French.
55 pp., frontispiece. (5 3/4 x 9 14 inches, bound in new cloth with original covers bound in, covers restored) Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Skelton, Mary. STRADIVARIUS: Secret(s) of the Sound. The Master's Touch. Texas, 1998.
(8 pp.) 26 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, paper
covers) $15.00 Sold!
Skinner, J. Scott. A GUIDE TO BOWING. Strathspeys, Reels, Pastoral Melodies, Hornpipes, etc. London, n.d. First edition.
35 pp., numerous musical examples. (4 7/8 x 7
1/4 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Sloane, Irving. MAKING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. New York, 1978.
159 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, d.j. a bit worn) $15.00 Sold!
Smith, George J. VIOLIN STRINGS. Their Accessories, and How to Use Them. London, n.d. (c. 1880)
12 pp., 2 illustrations. (8vo, paper covers, some foxing) Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Smith, Sara T. THE VIOLIN MAKER. New York, 1905.
156 pp. (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, covers and spine a bit worn and frayed) The life of Matthias Klotz, told in the form of a novel. Interesting reading! $20.00 Sold!
Sowinski, Albert. LES MUSICIENS POLONAIS ET SLAVES. Anciens et Modernes. Paris, 1857.
xi, 599 pp. (6 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, bound in new cloth, original covers bound in, original covers worn and restored, several pages repaired) Very scarce. $350.00
(Spohr, Louis) Pleasants, Henry. THE MUSICAL JOURNEYS OF LOUIS SPOHR. University of Oklahoma Press, 1961.
xvii, 262 pp., 8 illustrations, 2 maps. (5 3/8
x 8 ¼ inches, d.j. a bit worn)
$55.00 Sold!
Squier, Victor C. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). Battle Creek: Phoenix Printing Co., 1944.
92 pp., 32 illustrations. (7 x 10 inches, endpapers a bit worn) Includes a genealogical table of the family of Stradivari. $60.00 Sold!
Stainer, Cecil. A DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. Compiled From the Best Authorities. London: Novello, n.d. (dated 1896 in pencil)
102 pp. (stiff boards very worn, taped,
detached, some pages taped as well) Lists 100's (1000's?) of makers. with a lot
of interesting information. It states on the cover "notes by John
Friedrich." $20.00 Sold!
(Stainer, Jakob) Senn, Walter and Roy, Karl. JAKOB STAINER. Leben Und Werk. Des Tiroler Meisters. 1617-1683. Munich, 1986.
490 pp., over 100 instruments illustrated in
over 400 views. (11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, in German) Now quite scarce. $350.00 Sold!
(Stainer, Jakob) Senn, Walter. JAKOB STAINER der Geigenmacher zu Absam. Insbruck: Verlag Wagner, 1951.
138 pp., 5 plates. In German. (6 ¾ x 9 ½ inches, paper covers a bit worn, some creasing) $85.00 Sold!
(Stainer, Jacobus) Francais, Jacques. JACOBUS STAINER AND 18TH CENTURY VIOLIN MASTERS. An Exhibition Presented by Jacques Francais Under the Auspices of the Austrian Institute. October 26, 1981 To January 29, 1982.
24 pp., 6 pp. of illustrations of Stainer violins. (paper covers) $55.00 Sold!
(Stainer, Jakob) JAKOB STAINER UND SEINE ZEIT. Innsbruck, 1983.
82 pp., 67 illustrations. (8 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers) $45.00Sold!
(Stainer, Jakob) Salmen, Walter. JAKOB STAINER UND SEINE ZEIT. Innsbruck, 1984.
216 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/4 nches, stiff paper covers) $65.00 Sold!
Stanley, Albert A. CATALOGUE OF THE STEARNS COLLECTION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1921. Second edition.
276 pp., 40 plates. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, covers sprung, free-endpaper chipped and detached) $55.00 Sold!
Stanton, David H. THE STRING (DOUBLE) BASS. Evanston: The Instrumentalist Co., 1982.
72 pp., 58 illustrations, 5 cartoons. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers, a bit worn) $15.00 Sold!
Starcke, Gerhard. KLINGENDER WALD. Das Geheimnis der Geige. Munich, n.d.
31 pp., 7 illustrations. (4 x 6 inches, paper covers, a bit chipped) $25.00 Sold!
Starcke, Herrmann. DIE GEIGE. Dresden, 1884. In German.
178 pp., facsimiles of labels. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, spine a bit worn and frayed, covers a bit worn, front covers sprung, several pages chipped at bottom edge, not affecting) $125.00 Sold!
Starkie, Walter. RAGGLE-TAGGLE. Adventures with a Fiddle in Hungary and Roumania. London: John Murray, 1933.
xvi, 399 pp., frontispiece, musical examples. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches) Includes a listing of recordings of Gypsy music. $15.00 Sold!
Starr, William. THE SUZUKI VIOLINIST. A Guide for Teachers and Parents. Tennessee, 1976.
vi, 142 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Staton, O. W. THE STORY OF THE STATON VIOLIN. Texas, n.d.
12 pp. (unpaged), illustrations. (5 1/4 x 8
inches, paper covers) $10.00 Sold!
Steinert, Morris. THE M. STEINERT COLLECTION OF KEYED AND STRINGED INSTRUMENTS. With Various Treatises on the History of these Instruments, the Method of Playing them, and their Influence on Musical Art. New York: Charles F. Tretbar, 1893.
170 pp., 62 illustrations of instruments. (7 x 10 1/4 inches, cloth) Scarce. $100.00
Steinhausen, Dr. F. A. DIE PHYSIOLOGIE DER BOGENF†HRUNG AUF DEN STREICH-INSTRUMENTEN. Leipzig, 1903. In German.
xii, 113 pp., 43 illustrations. (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers worn and chipped, spine frayed, covers separating) $65.00 Sold!
Steinway & Sons. PORTRAITS OF MUSICAL CELEBRITIES. A Book of Notable Testimonials. New York, 1926.
107 pp, 88 illustrations. (5 x 8 inches, spine missing, boards sl. warped) Tributes to Steinway from the most famous musicians of the day, including Auer, Heifetz, Elman, Spalding and Joachim. $40.00 Sold!
Stenta, Michele. LA CLASSICA LIUTERIA ITALIANA. Trieste, 1897.
25 pp. (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers a
bit worn and stained) $45.00 Sold!
Stier, Charles. ON PERFORMANCE. Halcyon Productions, 1992.
28 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covers) A book with philosphical advice about performing. $10.00 Sold!
Stiftung, Georg Hesse. ERSTER DEUTSCHER GEIGENBAU WETTBEWERB 1980. Frankfurt, 1981.
171 pp, numerous illustrations. (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Stockmann, Erich. MUSIKINSTRUMENTE IN EINZELDARSTELLUNGEN. Band 1: Streikchinstrumente. Barenreiter, 1981.
246 pp., numerous musical examples. (4 x 7 inches, paperback) $15.00 Sold!
Stockton, Glen. MAINTENANCE AND CARE OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS. Minnesota, 1967.
28 pp., 8 illustrations. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches,
paper covers) Inscribed and signed by the author. $20.00 Sold!
Stoeving, Paul. THE VIOLIN. Its Famous Makers and Players. Greenwood Press, 1970.
100 pp., musical examples. (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, cloth, reprint) Includes chapters on Viotti and Paganini, as well as the general development of the violin and violin methods. $20.00 Sold!
Stoeving, Paul. HOW TO TEACH THE VIOLIN IN CLASS. A Modern Guide for Teachers and Supervisors of Music for Organizing Violin Classes in Private or at Public and High Schools. New York, 1921.
(8) 57 pp., musical examples. (4 7/8 x 6 3/4 inches, paper covers) $20.00 Sold!
Stoeving, Paul. WHAT VIOLINISTS OUGHT TO KNOW. The Whys and Wherefores of Fundamental Rules. London: Bosworth & Co., 1912.
24 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covers) $20.00 Sold!
Stoeving, Paul. THE VIOLIN. Its Famous Makers and Players. Boston, 1938.
100 pp., musical examples. (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, stiff card covers, spine frayed) Includes chapters on Viotti and Paganini, as well as the general development of the violin and violin methods. $20.00 Sold!
Stoeving, Paul. THE STORY OF THE VIOLIN. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1904.
xxvii, 324 pp., frontispiece, 42 illustrations, fold-out chronological table showing the descent of violin playing. (5 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, some foxing, page edges untrimmed) A fascinating book. $40.00 Sold!
Stolba, K. Marie. A HISTORY OF THE VIOLIN ETUDE TO ABOUT 1800. Fort Hays, Kansas, 1968-1969.
Volume I: xvi, 143 pp., frontispiece, 38
plates, 4 figures, 9 musical examples; Volume II: vii, 139 pp., 20 plates, 10
musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, bound in newer cloth with original covers
bound in) Original edition printed by the Fort Hays Music Series
Stone, W. H. THE SCIENTIFIC BASIS OF MUSIC. Novello, n.d.
72 pp., numerous illustrations. (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, covers missing, spine taped, pages fragile and chipped) $15.00 Sold!
(Stony Brook) Armstrong, Janice Gray. CATCHING THE TUNE. Music and William Sidney Mount. The Museums of Stony Brook, 1984.
67 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Storck, Karl. MUSIK UND MUSIKER IN KARITKATUR UND SATIRE. Oldenburg, 1910.
448 pp., 48 pp. of musical excerpts, 500 illustrations, numerous plates. (8 x 11 inches, some wear to covers, back covers sprung, some creasing at the tops of pages, in German scrpt) Scarce. $125.00
Stowell, Robin. THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO THE VIOLIN. Cambridge, 1996.
xvi, 303 pp., 45 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, d.j. a bit worn) An interesting book that traces the origins of the violin and follows its development through its use in the medium of jazz. $25.00 Sold!
Stowell, Robin. VIOLIN TECHNIQUE AND PERFORMANCE PRACTICE IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH AND EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURIES. Cambridge University Press, 1990.
xv, 411 pp., 100s of musical examples, 20 diagrams. (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some creasing) $65.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Lebet, Claude. EXPOSITION STRADIVARIUS. La Chaux-de-Ronds, 1994.
12 pp., 5 illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some wear) Strads illustrated include the Silvestre, Hilton, Hembert-Milanollo and Milanollo. $25.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1708-09. Ex-Andrejeus. New York, 1998.
24 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1683. The Ex-De Ahna. New York, 1998.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4
inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of
the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc.
$35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1679. Ex-Hellier. New York, 1998.
48 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1679. Ex-Parera. New York, 1998.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARI, VIOLONCELLO, CREMONA 1696. Ex-Prince Gursky. New York, 1998.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1720. The Ex-Rochester. New York, 1998.
31 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) Machold Rare Violins. ANTONIO STRADIVARIUS, CREMONA 1679. The Sunrise. New York, 1998.
48 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches) An interesting monograph about this great violin, including photos of the instrument, copies of old certificates, letters of documentation, etc. $35.00 Sold!
(Stradivari)
Marrocco, W. Thomas. MEMORIE DI UNO STRADIVARI. Napoli, 1990.
157 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, in Italian) $25.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) STRADIVARI EI GRANDI LIUTAI CREMONESI DALL 'URSS. Cremona: Palazzo Comunale, 1988. In English and Italian.
63 pp., 19 plates. (8 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $65.00 Sold!
(Stradivari) WE LOVE STRADIVARI. Japan, 1988. Japanese text.
80 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 3/4 x 10 inches, stiff paper covers, cover sl. creased) Many beautiful color illustrations, including 26 Stradivari violins and cellos. $55.00 Sold!
Strobel, Henry A. USEFUL MEASUREMENTS FOR VIOLIN MAKERS. A Reference for Shop Use. Oregon, 1988. First edition.
46 pp., illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) No. 38 of 300 copies. $35.00 Sold!
Strobel, Henry A. VIOLIN MAKER'S NOTEBOOK. Oregon, 1992. Second edition.
66 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $30.00 Sold!
Strobel, Henry A. ART & METHOD OF THE VIOLIN MAKER. Principles & Practices. Oregon, 1992. First edition.
78 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $30.00 Sold!
Strobel, Henry A. VIOLA MAKING STEP BY STEP. Oregon, 1996. First edition.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $30.00 Sold!
Strocchi, Giuseppe. LIUTERIA – STORIA ED ARTE. Gasparo da Salo non e Inventore del Violino. Third edition. Lugo, 1937.
xvi, 513 pp., 240 illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches) From the Laurence Witten collection. $150.00 Sold!
Studeny, Bruno. BEITR€GE ZUR GESCHICHTE der Violinsonate im 18. Jahrhundert. Mnchen, 1911.
120 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 inches, paper covers a bit worn) $40.00 Sold!
Studeny, Herma. DAS B†CHLEIN VOM GEIGEN. Regensburg, 1932. Second edition.
108 pp., numerous musical examples. (4 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, minor wear) $10.00 Sold!
Sturm, Gary. AN EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN VIOLIN MAKERS BEFORE 1930 in the Hall of Musical Instruments. June 12-August 23, 1987. The American Federation of Violin and Bow Makers, Inc. Smithsonian Institution, 1987.
57 pp. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. crease to top corner of pages) $35.00 Sold!
Swalin, Benjamin F. THE VIOLIN CONCERTO. A Study in German Romanticism. The University of North Carolina Press, 1941.
ix, 172 pp., numerous musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, covers a bit worn) $40.00 Sold!
Szanto, Gyrgy. STRADIVARIUS. Panstwowy, 1961. In Polish.
555 pp. (5 x 7 3/4 inches, covers a bit worn and detached) $20.00 Sold!
Szende, Otto and Nemessuri, Mihaly. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF VIOLIN PLAYING. London, 1971.
202 pp., 108 illustrations. (7 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, d.j. sl. worn and torn) Fascinating! Now quite scarce. $100.00 Sold!
Szulc, Zdzislaw. SLOWNIK LUTNIKOW POLSKICH. Poznan, 1953. In Polish.
264 pp., 195 illustrations of instruments and
facsimiles of labels. (7 x 10 inches, covers a bit worn and warped) A
very interesting and scarce book on Polish makers. $150.00 Sold!
Tanglewood String Symposia. STRING PROBLEMS. Players and Paucity. Boston, 1965.
x, 98 pp., musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, paperback, some wear to covers) $30.00 Sold!
Tartini, Giuseppe. TRAIT DES AGREMENTS DE LA MUSIQUE. Treatise on Ornaments in Music. Hermann Moeck Verlag, 1961.
139 pp., frontispiece, musical examples. (12
1/2 x 9 1/2 inches) Includes a supplement containing a facsimile of the original text.
$75.00 Sold!
(Tartini) Brainard, Paul. LE SONATE PER VIOLINO DI GIUSEPPE TARTINI. Catalog Tematico. Milano, 1975.
xl, 145 pp., 100's of musical examples. (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, d.j. a bit worn) $40.00 Sold!
(Tartini) Bouvet, Charles. UN LECON DE GIUSEPPE TARTINI, et Une Femme Violoniste au XVIIIe Si¸cle. Paris: Senart & Cie, 1915. In French.
58 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, covers worn and detached, spine frayed, some stains) Very scarce. $55.00 Sold!
Taylor, Houston. THE VIOLIN BUILDER'S PRIMER. Missouri, 1986.
155 pp., numerous illustrations, 3 plates. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers) $60.00 Sold!
Thistleton, Frank. MODERN VIOLIN TECHNIQUE. How to Acquire It. How to Teach It. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913.
xv, 135 pp., frontispiece, 6 plates. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth) $30.00 Sold!
Thoinan, Er. LOUIS CONSTANTIN. Roi Des Violons 1624-1657. Notice Biographique avec un Fac-Simile de Brevet de Maitre Joueur D'Instruments de la Ville de Paris. Paris, 1878.
13 pp. (8 x 10 inches, paper covers, covers a
bit worn and taped, spine a bit frayed, covers partially detached) Edition
limited to 100 copies. Extremely scarce. 150.00 Sold!
Thomson, Andrew. NEW AND IMPROVED VIOLIN INSTRUCTOR with a Catechism for the Violin. London, n.d.
24 pp., numerous musical examples. (10 x 6 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth and marbled boards, original cover restored and bound in) $65.00 Sold!
Thomson, Ryan J. THE FIDDLER'S ALMANAC. Captain Fiddle Publications, 1985.
vi, 138 pp., illustrated. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. creasing) $20.00 Sold!
Thumboochetty, Philomena. THE INDIAN FIDDLER QUEEN. A Short Sketch. Madras: Lodhra Press, n.d.
68 pp., illustrations. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, stiff
paper covers, covers worn) $25.00 Sold!
(Tielke, Joachim) Hellwig, Gnther. JOACHIM TIELKE. Ein Hamburger Lauten-und Violenmacher der Barockzeit. Frankfury am Main, 1980. In German.
352 pp., 138 illustrations. (fine condition, in slipcase) $200.00 Sold!
Tiella, Marco and Primon, Luca. CATALOGO DEGLI STRUMENTI dell'Istituto Della Pieta Venezia. (Estro Armonico. The Original Instruments of Vivaldi's Orchestra.) Venezia, 1990.
127 pp., numerous illustrations, many in color.
(8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, minor wear) This very interesting exhibition
catalog shows many of the instruments used in Vivaldi's orchestra, many of
which are in original, unmodernized condition. $85.00 Sold!
Tinyanova, H. and Angoff, C. STRADIVARI, THE VIOLIN MAKER. New York, 1940.
99 pp., 9 drawings. (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, d.j. sl. worn and chipped) An interesting little children's book. $25.00 Sold!
Tkac, Vladimerius. VIOLINS OF TODAY. San Antonio, 1986.
27 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) $15.00 Sold!
Tolbecque, Auguste. NOTICE HISTORIQUE sur les Instruments a Cordes et a Archet. Paris, 1898. In French.
(12) 32 pp., 24 illustrations. (9 x 11 iinches, stiff paper covers a bit worn) Quite scarce. $175.00 Sold!
Tolbecque, Auguste. QUELQUES CONSIDERATIONS SUR LA LUTHERIE. Paris, 1890.
49 pp.,
1 illustration. (5 1/2 x 9 inches, paper covers, covers worn and detached) No.
277 of an edition limited to 300 copies. Very
Torri, Luigi. LA COSTRUZIONE ED I COSTRUTTORI degli Istrumenti ad Arco. Padova, n.d. (1920?) Second edition.
viii, 43 pp. (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, bound in
newer cloth, sl. wear, in Italian) An interesting book that is considered to be
tthe most important bibliography on violin books after Heron-Allen. $85.00
Sold!
Tottmann, Albert. F†HRER DURCH DEN VIOLIN-UNTERRICHT. Leipzig, 1886.
xv, 396 pp, musical examples. (4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, covers worn, creased and cracked, pages worn, some pages loose and chipped, in German) $20.00 Sold!
Tottmann, Albert. DAS B†CHLEIN VON DER GEIGE order Die Grundmaterialien des Violinspiels. Leipzig, n.d.
32 pp., numerous musical examples, followed by a list of violin works, then an article about elmentary studies for the violin, and 51 pieces (or excerpts of pieces) for the violin. (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, covers worn and separating) $25.00 Sold!
Tours, Berthold. THE VIOLIN. London: Novello and Co., n.d.
106 pp., 9 illustrations, 100 musical exercises for violinists. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff boards and spine a bit worn) An interesting book of studies for the violinist. $10.00 Sold!
Trendelenburg, Wilhelm. DIE NATUARLICHEN GRUNDLAGEN DER KUNST DES STREICHINSTRUMENTSPIELS. Berlin, 1925.
xix, 300 pp., 84 illustrations and diagrams. In German. (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, spine a bit frayed, covers a bit worn) Quite scarce in the early edition. $100.00 Sold!
Tumminello, Giuseppe. ARTE ARTIGIANATO SOCIETĖ. Dall'albero al violino/Lavoro e Creativit. Cremona, 1981. In Italian.
224 pp., numerous illustrations. (7 x 10 inches) Interesting illustrations showing the process of making a violin. $40.00 Sold!
Twinn, Sydney. PLAYING AT SIGHT FOR VIOLINISTS and Others in an Orchestra. Valuable Hints and Aids for the Full Mastery of the Subject. London: William Reeves, n.d.
52 pp., 30 musical examples. (4 1/8 x 6 3/8 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. wear) $20.00 Sold!
Volume I: 174 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 inches, paper covers, spine frayed, covers coming detached, some pages separating, pages unopened) Volume II: 118 pp., illustrations and musical examples. (6 1/2 x 9 inches, paper covers) $85.00 Sold!
(Ueno Gakuen) CATALOGUE OF THE EUROPEAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE XVIIth, XVIIIth AND XIXth CENTURIES IN THE EUENO GAKUEN COLLECTION. (Second Issue) Tokyo, 1990.
90 pp., numerous plates. (10 x 7 inches, stiff paper covers) $40.00 Sold!
Valdrighi, Luigi-Francesco. MUSURGIANA. Scrandola – Pianoforte. Salterio. Modena, 1879.
54 pp., 2 fold-outs. In Italian. (5 x 7 1/2
inches, covers worn and detached, spine frayed) Scarce. $55.00 Sold!
Valdrighi, Luigi-Francesco. DI UN' ARPA, UN VIOLINO E UN VIOLONCELLO che si Conservano nell' Odierno Museo Artistico Estense. Modena, n.d. (1878)
15 pp. (6 1/4 x 9 inches, paper covers) Regazzi
states that "the carving of the instruments described here was done by
Domenico Galli, a celebrated carver and luthier of the 17th century."
Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Vallat, Gustave. ETUDES D'HISTORIE, DE MOEURS ET D'ART MUSICAL. Paris, 1890.
248 pp. (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, bound in new cloth with original covers bound in, some wear) $55.00 Sold!
van der Straeten, Edmund. NOTABLE VIOLIN SOLOS. How to Play Them with Understanding, Expression and Effect. London: William Reeves, n. d. The Complete Work (Three Series).
192 pp., frontispiece, 10 illustrations. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, sl. wear to covers) Includes music of Alard, Babell, Braga, Bridge, Gounod, Mozart, Papini, Schubert, van der Straeten and Wieniawski. $55.00 Sold!
van der Straeten, Edmund. NOTABLE VIOLIN SOLOS. How to Play Them with Understanding, Expression and Effect. London: William Reeves, n. d. Third Series.
63 pp., frontispiece, (5 x 7 1/2 inches, sl. wear to covers) Includes music of Moffat, Bridge, Raff and Coleridge-Taylor. $30.00 Sold!
van der Straeten, Edmund, and Snoeck, Cesar. ETUDE BIOGRAPHIQUE ET ORGANOGRAPHIQUE sur les Willems, Luthiers Gantois du XVIIe Siecle. Gand, 1896.
32 pp., 6 illustrations. (7 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches, bound in new 1/2 leather and marbled boards with original paper covers bound in, original covers worn and restored) Edition limited to 200 copies. Very scarce. $300.00
van Loan, Philip. THE SOUL OF THE VIOLIN. New York, 1924.
(8) 180 pp., frontispiece, 7 illustrations. (5
x 7 1/2 inches, d.j. frayed and chipped) A novel about Stradivari, Bergonzi, Tartini,
van Straten, L. DIGITAL DEXTERITY FOR MUSICIANS. A Method for Strengthening and Rendering the Fingers Flexible for Instrumentalists Whose Facilities for Practice are Limited. London: The Strad, 1938.
15 pp., diagrams of 8 excersises, musical examples. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, paper covers, some wear) $25.00 Sold!
Vannes, Renˇ. ESSAI D'UN DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES LUTHIERS. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1932.
xiii, 430 pp., lxxxvii pp. of label facsimiles, other illustrations. (6 ½ x 10 inches, paper covers, front cover partially detached, pages separating) This edition scarce. $300.00
Vannes, Renˇ. 1252 TIQUETTES DE LUTHIERS. Tirage a Part des 87 Planches D'tiquettes du Dictionnaire Universel des Luthiers. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1935.
87 plates with 1252 facsimiles of labels. (6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, bound in newer cloth with original covers bound in, small tear in original front cover) Very scarce! $300.00
Varney, E. H. MAKING A VIOLIN. London, 1958.
32 pp., 50 illustrations. (8 x 11 1/2 inches, paper covers) Originally printed as a series of articles in Woodworker magazine. $20.00 Sold!
Veancon, Jean. LA LUTHERIE. Cannes, 1951.
24 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, some staining to covers) Concerning the making of violins and bows in 'Mirecourt: Citˇ des Luthiers'. $65.00 Sold!
(Veneti) MAESTRI LIUTAI VENETI. Mostra Degli Strumenti ad Arco. Padova, 1992.
32 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 x 11 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A catalog of an exhibition of modern instruments, with illustrations of the makers' work. $25.00 Sold!
Vercheval, Henri. DICTIONNAIRE DU VIOLONISTE. Suivi d'une liste des Violonistes cˇl¸bres et des Luthiers les plus connus depuis l'origine du Violon jusqu' la fin du XIXe si¸cle. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1923.
192 pp., frontispiece of Ysaye. In French. (5 1/2 x 9 inches, paper covers, some wear to covers and spine, spine frayed, covers partially detached) Scarce. $75.00 Sold!
Verwey, A. VIOOLBOUW. Bijdrage tot de Oplossing van Het Probleem der Oude Meesterviool. 's Gravenhage, 1927. In Dutch.
64 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers detached, chipped and foxed, pages a bit creased and worn) Scarce. $85.00 Sold!
Vettori, Carlo. ANALYSIS OF ANTIQUE INSTRUMENTS AND RESTORATION TECHNIQUES. Florence, 1996.
168 pp., numerous illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 copies. An interesting book that includes a CD. $225.00
Vettori, Carlo. THE CLASSIC LINES OF ITALIAN VIOLIN MAKING. Pisa: Giardini Editori, 1980. English and Italian text.
253 pp., 88 plates, 1 folding plate, text drawings and photographs by Vettori. (8 x 11 1/4 inches, d.j. a bit worn and torn) $275.00 Sold!
Vettori, Carlo. THE SOUND OF THE VIOLIN AND ITS SETTING UP. Arte Liutaria. Peking, 2000.
63 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 11 1/2
inches, stiff paper covers, some creasing along edges) $65.00 Sold!
Vidoudez, Pierre. GEORGES CHANOT. Maitre Luthier. 1801-1883. Geneve, 1974. In French.
unpaged (30 pp.), tipped-in illustrations. (7
1/4 x 9 inches, sl. wear to covers) Signed by the author. Scarce. $150.00
Sold!
(Viola) THE VIOLA. Yearbook of the International Viola Society, 1980. Barenreiter, 1981.
98 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers, some wear to covers) $10.00 Sold!
(Violinist's Dictionary) THE VIOLINIST'S DICTIONARY. The University Society, 1926.
194 pp. (4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, paper covers, covers a bit worn) $15.00 Sold!
(Viotti) van der Straeten, E. VIOTTIANA. 1902.
A manuscript article of 27 pages including biographical sketch, letters to his friends and his will. Also, Die Musik Hefts 18 and 19, 1902 containing a German translation of this article as well as a phootograph of Chinnery's portrait of Viotti. Extremely scarce, probably unique. $300.00
Vivier, Joseph. TRANSFORMATION DES INSTRUMENTS A CORDERS. Anciens et Modernes. Bruxelles, 1893.
16 pp., 4 illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper
coveres, covers worn and chipped, some foxing, creasing) Includes a letter from Vivier.
Extremely scarce. $65.00 Sold!
(Vogtlnder und Egerlnder) 44. JAHRESHAUPTVERSAMMLUNG des Verbandes Deutscher Geigenbauer und Bogenmacher. Markneukirchen, 1993. In German.
unpaged, 33 instruments illustrated. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) An exhibition catalog of German violin makers. $30.00 Sold!
Volti, Carl. VIOLIN CATECHISM AND TEXT BOOK. London, n.d.
(iv) 70 pp., numerous musical examples. (8vo, boards, some wear and staining) $35.00 Sold!
von Walden, E. Dworzak. IL VIOLINO ossia Analisi del suo Meccanismo. Three Parts bound in One. Napoli, 1883, 1884, 1888.
27 pp, 41 pp, 56 pp., illustrations, musical
examples. (7 x 10 3/4 inches, newer cloth, covers pasted down onto new cloth,
some wear, some foxing, covers sprung) Very scarce, especially all three parts.
$250.00 Sold!
(Vuillaume, J. B.) Millant, R. J. B. VUILLAUME. His Life and Work. London: Hill and Sons, 1972. In English, French and German.
207 pp., frontis., 80 pages of illustrations. (edges of covers sl. rubbed and frayed) A beautiful book about this great French maker. $150.00
(Vuillaume, J. B.) JEAN-BAPTISTE VUILLAUME. Un Luthier Francais. 1798-1875. Mirecourt, 1998. In French.
79 pp., numerous illustrations, including
illustrations of the bows from the Vuillaume shop. (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches,
stiff covers) The catalog from the Vuillaume Exhibition in Mirecourt. $85.00 Sold!
Wagenaar, Joh. OVER GELUIDSLEER, ANATOMIE & PHYSIOLOGIE TOEGEPAST BIJ HET ONDERRICHT IN HET VIOOLSPEL. 's Gravenhage, 1924.
74 pp., illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers a bit chipped) $45.00 Sold!
Wagner, K. W. ELEKTRISCHE NACHRICHTEN TECHNIK. Berlin, April, 1937.
37 pp., illustrations. (8 x 11 1/2 inches, paper covers, worn and taped, pages coming loose) $15.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. FIDDLE FIX. A Luthier's Scrap Book. With Plans and Drawings. San Diego, 1966.
100 pp., numerous illustrations. (9 ¼ x 11 1/2 inches, typed pages in a paper cover, some creasing) $35.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. A STRAD MODEL CELLO PLANS. San Diego, 1975.
2 pp., 8 foldouts. Signed by Harry Wake. $25.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. THE SHAPE OF A VIOLIN. Fine Woodworking Magazine, March/April, 1979.
A five page article in this interesting magazine. (9 x 12 inches, a bit worn, some creasing) $20.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. A LUTHIER'S SCRAP BOOK. With Drawings by the Author. San Diego, 1970. Second edition, sixth printing.
112 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some stains, some creasing) $25.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. THE TECHNIQUE OF VIOLIN MAKING. With Drawings by the Author. San Diego, 1975. Third printing.
111 pp., 71 illustrations, 6 fold-outs. (stiff paper covers, some creasing) $25.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. VIOLIN BOW REHAIR AND REPAIR. With Drawings and Photos by the Author. San Diego, 1976. Second printing.
93 pp., 88 illustrations, 2 foldouts. (8 1/2 x
10 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Wake, Harry. AMATEUR FIDDLE MAKERS Q AND A. Most of the Questions You Always Wanted to Ask About Fiddles & Fiddle Making. San Diego, 1980.
47 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, stiff paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Waldner, Franz. NACHTRICHTEN UBER TIROLISCHE LAUTEN-UND GEIGENBAUER.
108 pp., 4 (out of 5) plates. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2
inches, 1/2 leather and boards) $35.00
Sold!
Walker, Arthur. WHAT MAKES A GOOD VIOLIN. New York: Pageant Press, 1960.
79 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches) Discusses
many aspects of the construction of the violin, including the bass bar, bridge,
sound holes and materials. Interesting. Uncommon. $45.00 Sold!
Wallace, William. THE THRESHOLD OF MUSIC. An Inquiry into the Development of the Musical Sense. London, 1908.
ix, 263 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 inches, covers and spine a bit worn and frayed) Includes a 17 page article on The Luthier and His Art. $20.00 Sold!
Ward, Edwin John. THE STRAD FACSIMILE. An Illustrated Guide to Violin Making. Hawaii, 1984.
xvii, 72 pp., 75 illustrations, 7 illus. on large folded sheet in back pocket. (9 x 12 inches, cloth, d.j. sl. worn, bottom edge sl. bumped) $100.00 Sold!
Wasielewski, Wilhelm. DIE VIOLINE UND IHRE MEISTER. Leipzig, 1869. In German script.
x, 427 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, bound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards, marbed endpapers, spine taped, pages stained) $65.00 Sold!
Wasielewski, Jos. Wilh. v. DIE VIOLINE IM XVII JAHRHUNDERT und die Anfnge der Instrumental Composition. Bonn: Max Cohen & Sohn, 1874.
(vi), 92 pp. (6 x 9 inches, bound in new cloth, original worn covers bound in, some wear and staining to a few pages) Scarce. $75.00 Sold!
Wechsberg, Joseph. THE GLORY OF THE VIOLIN. New York: The Viking Press, 1973.
vi, 314 pp., 8 pp. of illustrations. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches) $45.00 Sold!
Weertman, Roelof. VIOLIN BUILDING MY WAY. An Attempt to Apply Principles of Physics and Engineering into the Art of Violin Building. Massachusetts, 1974.
Unpaged, 100s of pages and illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, text is mostly hand-printed, with numerous diagrams) Possibly unique, very scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Weichold, Richard. DER GEIGENHANDEL Wie er ist und Wie er Zu Wunschen Ware. Dresden, n.d.
16 pp.
(3 3/4 x 7 inches, new cloth, original paper coveres bound in, original covers
worn and restored, pages stained) $25.00 Sold!
Weich, Richard, and Windisch, Walter Wolf. BEIM GEIGENBAUER. Wurzburg, 1981.
79 pp., numerous pages of illustration. (9 x 10
1/2 inches) $35.00 Sold!
Weis, Carl. IM VIOLINER OG DERES BUGNING. Copenhagan, 1861. In Danish script.
59 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, bound in new cloth with original paper bound in, original covers worn, restored and taped, pages a bit worn) Scarce. $65.00 Sold!
Weisshaar, Otto H. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS. An Extract from the Complete Text Preventive Maintenance of the Instruments. Belwin, 1966.
24 pp., numerous illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Welcker, Henirh, von Gontershausen. UBER DEN BAU DER SAITENINSTRUMENTE UND DEREN AKUSTIK. Frankfurt, 1870. In German script.
xv, 130 pp., illustrations. (6 x 9 1/4 inches, paper covers worn and chipped, spine frayed and taped, top of title page cut off, not affecting, some pages worn, some creasing) According to Regazzi, the book is mainly devoted to the history and construction of stringed instruments and their bows. Quite scarce. $85.00 Sold!
Wenberg,
Thomas J. VIOLIN AND BOW MAKERS OF MINNESOTA. St. Paul, 1988.
x, 82 pp., 32 plates of violins and bows, and 30 photographs of violin makers. (8 x 10 inches, stiff paper covers, spine a bit frayed) $50.00 Sold!
Wessely, Hans. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO VIOLIN-PLAYING. London, 1913.
120 pp., frontispiece, 307 musical examples. (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff boards, a bit worn) $20.00 Sold!
Westbrook, James. GUITARS THROUGH THE AGES. Craftsman to Performer. Crisp Litho, 2002.
72 pp., numerous illustrations. (8 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff plastic covers) Edition limited to 1000 copies. $65.00 Sold!
Wettengel, Gustav. LEHRBUCH DER GEIGEN UND BOGENMACHERKUNST. Edited by Heinrich Gretschel. Weimar, 1869. Second edition. In German script.
x, 312 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, newer cloth binding, some staining, lacking the 10-plate atlas) Scarce. $250.00
Wetzel, Justus Hermann. BEETHOVEN'S VIOLINSONATEN NEBST DEN ROMANZEN UND DEM KONZERT. Erster Band. Berlin, 1924.
402 pp., musical examples. (5 x 7 inches, covers sprung, covers a bit worn) $35.00 Sold!
Weustenberg, Henry. DIE VIOLINE. Italienische Meister und Ihre Instrumente. New York: C. Rubens, 1892.
35 pp., 4 illustrations. (6 x 9 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth, original worn and restored covers bound in) $85.00 Sold!
43 pp.,
fold-out. (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, paper covers a bit worn, spine frayed, covers
detached) $55.00 Sold!
Whone, Herbert. THE SIMPLICITY OF PLAYING THE VIOLIN. Preface by ColinDavis. New York: Drake Publishers, 1973.
126 pp., numerous illustrations and musical examples. (6 x 9 inches) Interesting reading, especially the chapter, "the bow and violin as male and female." $30.00 Sold!
Whone, Herbert. THE INTEGRATED VIOLINIST. London, 1976.
128 pp., numerous musical examples, diagrams. (6 x 9 inches) Uncommon. $50.00 Sold!
Wibberley, Leonard. GUARNERI. Violin-maker of Genius. London, 1974.
viii, 151 pp. (5 1/4 x 8 inches, sl. wear to covers) A book for children about the great violin-maker, Guarneri del Ges¯. $35.00 Sold!
Wickins, M. C. VIOLIN TEXT-BOOK Containing the Rudiments and Theory of Music Specially Adapted to the Use of Violin Students. London, 1904.
54 pp., numerous musical examples. (8vo, new card covers with original paper cover pasted down) $20.00 Sold!
(Wien) DIE WIENER GEIGE. Wien, 1985.
19 pp., 8 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers) $25.00 Sold!
Wilkins, Wayne. INDEX OF VIOLIN MUSIC. The Music Register, n.d.
246 colums of text (2 colums per page) (8 ½ x 5 ½ inches, stiff paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Winckel, Fritz. DIE AKUSTIK DER GEIGE. Hamburg, 1967. Second edition.
72 pp., 39 illustrations. (7 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Winkler, Julius. DIE TECHNIK DES GEIGENSPIELS. Two Volumes. Wien, 1923.
Volume I: 121 pp., numerous illustrations and musical examples. Voume II: 179 pp., numerous musical examples. In German. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, minor wear) $35.00 Sold!
Winkler, Julius. DIE TECHNIK DES GEIGENSPIELS. VI. Teil. H. Vieuxtemps. Wien, 1929.
13 pp.. (6 x 9 inches, minor wear) Includes the music to 'Air Variˇ' of Vieuxtemps. $25.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. HOW TO STUDY FIORILLO. A Detailed, Descriptive Analysis of How to Practice These Studies, Based Upon the Best Teachings of Representative, Modern Violin Playing. New York, 1910.
vi, 74 pp., musical examples. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, red cloth) $30.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. HOW TO STUDY GAVINIS. A Book for Advanced Violin Students Who Wish to Perfect their Bowing, Technic and the Higher Positions. New York: Carl Fischer, 1923.
x, 128 pp., 102 musical examples. (5 x 7
inches, covers a bit stained) $30.00
Sold!
Winn, Edith. HOW TO PREPARE FOR KREUTZER. A Book for Teachers in Private Schools and Academies. New York, 1910.
iv, 212 pp., musical examples. (5 x 7 1/4
inches, spine a bit frayed) Preparation for some of the violin's most popular
etudes. $30.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. HOW TO STUDY KREUTZER. New York: Carl Fischer, Inc., 1910.
viii, 61 pp., numerous musical examples. (some
wear to covers and spine) $25.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. HOW TO STUDY RODE. An Analysis Of Studies For Advanced Players, Based Upon the Teachings Of the Berlin School, with Numerous Illustrations Drawn from Practical Experience and Observation of the Most Eclectic Modern Methods. New York, 1912.
viii, 113 pp, musical examples. (5 x 7 1/4 inches, sl. wear and rubbing) The scarcest of the Winn books. $45.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. REPRESENTATIVE VIOLIN SOLOS AND HOW TO PLAY THEM. 22 Representative Violin Solos Analyzed. With Practical Suggestions as to Their Technical Demands and Artistic Interpretation. Book I. New York: Carl Fischer, 1921.
v, 89 pp., musical examples. (5 x 7 ¼ inches, cloth, covers a bit stained) $30.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. THE ETUDES OF LIFE. Carl Fischer, 1908.
103 pp., frontispiece. (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches,
leather covered boards) A special autograph edition of which this is
no. 200, signed by the author. From the library of Ernest Doring. $45.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. VIOLIN TALKS. A Book for Teachers and Students. New York, 1905.
vi, 139 pp., frontispiece, musical examples. (6 x 9 inches, minor wear to covers) $30.00 Sold!
Winn, Edith. FIRST STEPS IN VIOLIN PLAYING. (The Child Violinist) Boston, 1924.
124 pp., frontispiece, musical examples, illustrations, diagrams. (6 x 9 inches, cloth, a bit worn) $35.00 Sold!
Winram, James. VIOLIN PLAYING AND VIOLIN ADJUSTMENT. London, 1908.
x, 126 pp., frontispiece, 15 illustrations. (6 1/2 x 8 inches, spine and covers a bit worn and frayed, spine a bit cocked, some foxing, covers sprung) $35.00 Sold!
Winternitz, Emanuel. LEONARDO DA VINCI AS A MUSICIAN. Yale University Press, 1982.
xxv, 241 pp., 180 illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 1/8 inches, cloth) $45.00
Sold!
Winternitz, Emanuel. GAUDENZIO FERRARI. His School and the Early History of the Violin. Italy:Varallo Sesia, 1967.
64 pp., 20 plates. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers, top edge of pages sl. creased) $40.00 Sold!
Wirsta, Aristide. L'ENSEIGNEMENTDU VIOLON AU XIXeme SIECLE. Paris, 1971.
305 pp. (one-sideed), 10 pp. of examples, (40 pp) (8 x 11 1/2
inches, bound with card covers, typed pages, appears to be a manuscript or
thesis) Signed by the author. Unique. $75.00 Sold!
Wirsta, Aristide. ECOLES DE VIOLON AU XVIIIme SIECLE D'APRES LES OUVRAGES DIDACTIQUES. Paris, 1955.
160 pp., 20+ pp. of illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, cover and a few pages separated, single-sided typed and faded pages, a university thesis) Signed by the author. Unique. $100.00 Sold!
(Withers, Edward) Whone, Adam. EDWARD WITHERS LTD. 230 Years of Violin Craft in Soho. London, 1996.
112 pp., over 86 illustrations, including 16 color plates. A fascinating account, chronicling the
history of the oldest surviving violin shop in London, including information on
many of the famous makers associated with Withers such as the celebrated John
Lott II and Charles Boullangier. $65.00 Sold!
Wolff, William. FIDDLE FRAUDS AND HOW TO DETECT THEM. London, n.d. (1893?)
20 pp. (4 1/2 x 7 inches, paper covers, spine taped) $45.00 Sold!
Wolffheim, Dr. Werner. VERSTEIGERUNG DER MUSIKBIBLIOTHEK. Martin Breslauer, 1928.
Volume I (Textband): 287 pp.; Volume I (Tafelband): 48 pp. of plates; Volume II (Textband): 576
pp.; Volume II (Tafelband): 41 pp. of plates. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, covers of
textbands very worn and chipped, volume I textband pages loose and detached) This
very rare catalogue is of the highly important collection of music books
assembled by Dr. Werner Wolffheim, that was auctioned at the firm of Martin
Breslauer & Leo Liepmannssohn Antiquariat in Berlin in 1928 & 1929. The
two volumes include 4,000 entries of some of the rarest music titles ever
printed. The collection embraced a superb range that included works from all over
Europe. A very scarce and highly important reference work. Sells for as high as
$550. Much lower price because of
the condition (can be rebound) $250.00
Wolfrath, Henry. LES ANCIENS LUTHIERS NEUCHATELOIS. Extrait du Musee Neuchatelois. Neuchatel, 1919.
9 pp. (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper covers) $35.00 Sold!
Wood, Benjamin. L'ART MYSTERIEUX DU VIOLON. Paris, 1927.
117 pp., illus,, musical examples. (7 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, paper covers and spine a bit worn, sl. creasing to covers and pages) Scarce. $200.00
Wood, R. TONE AND EXPRESSION IN VIOLIN PLAYING, or, the Art of Singing on the Violin. London, n.d.
34 pp., musical examples. (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth, original covers bound in, covers worn and stained, creasing) $25.00 Sold!
Woodrow, David. THE SHAPE OF STRADIVARI FORMS AND VIOLINS. Oxford: Taynton Press, 1991.
84 pp., numerous illustrations and diagrams. Edition limited to 500 copies. $100.00
(Woodworker Magazine) Varney, E. H. MAKING A VIOLIN. London, February, 1958-February, 1959.
13 issues of this interesting magazine with the original article about violin making by Varney. (some wear to some issues) Scarce in this format. $55.00 Sold!
Woodworker Series. VIOLIN MAKING AND ADJUSTING. The Construction and Adjustment of Violins and Cellos Fully Described. London, n.d.
80 pp., 60 illustrations. (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, paper covers, stapeled) $45.00 Sold!
Woodworker Series. MAKING YOUR OWN SPANISH GUITAR, BALALAIKA, VIOLIN.
Unpaged (52 pp.), numerous illustrations. (7
1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, plastic covers, creased and worn, some wear to pages) Reprinted
from popular series that have appeared over the years in Woodworker. Includes
the article "Making a Violin" by E. H.
Woof,
Rowsby. TECHNIQUE AND INTERPRETATION IN VIOLIN PLAYING. London, 1920.
v, 104 pp., musical examples. (4 ¾ x7 1/4 inches) $20.00
Wunderlich, Friedrich. DER GEIGENBOGEN. Wiesbaden, 1952. In German.
43 pp. (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff paper covers, some wear, writing) $40.00 Sold!
Wurfbain, F. L. OVER VIOLEN. Praatjes en Wenken. Lochem, n.d. (1944?) In Dutch.
131 pp. (4 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, stiff boards sl. worn and frayed) From the Ernest Doring library. $40.00 Sold!
Yampolsky, I. M. THE PRINCIPLES OF VIOLIN FINGERING. Preface by David Oistrakh. Oxford, 1971.
(vi) 130
pp., numerous musical examples. (7 x 10 inches, stiff paper covers, some
foxing, some creasing) $75.00 Sold!
Yost, Gaylord. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF VIOLIN PLAYING. Pittsburg, 1940.
55 pp., 5 illustrations, musical examples, 8
illustrations of exercises. (6 x 9 inches, stiff paper covers, sl. stained) $25.00
Sold!
Young, Phillip T. THE LOOK OF MUSIC. Rare Musical Instruments. 1500-1900. Vancouver, 1980.
240 pp., 305 illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches) $45.00 Sold!
Young, Phyllis. THE STRING PLAY. The Drama of Playing and Teaching Strings.
xii, 136 pp., illustrated. (8 3/4 x 11 inches, d.j. a bit worn and rubbed) Uncommon. $65.00 Sold!
Zampa, Giovanni. VIOLINI ANTICHI. (Storia E Technica Della Liuteria) Sassuolo, 1909.
v, 246 pp., 2 illustrations. (6 x 9 inches, paper covers, some wear, fraying and staining, some creasing, spine a bit cocked) An interesting monograph on violin making, including a chapter on varnish. Quite scarce. $200.00 Sold!
Zeyringer, Franz. THE PROBLEM OF VIOLA SIZE. American Viola Society, 1979.
19 pp. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, no covers, typed pages, one side only, first page detached, pages stapled) $20.00 Sold!
Zurfluh, John D. ASTA STRINGED INSTRUMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL. Utah, 1978.
131 pp., numerous illustrations. (in a binder
with punch holes) $45.00 Sold!