Home Who Are We Policies CatalogViolin Dealers

Autographs & Photos
Signatures
Books
 


If you are looking for a special book or autograph, let me help you find it. Montagnana Books has the most extensive collection of violin and string instrument books and autographs available.

We have books about Stradivari and Guarneri, violinmaking, violinmakers, violinists, violists, and cellists, and rare and collectible books by Hill, Doring, Roda, and others. We also have autographs by the greatest virtuosos of the 19th and 20th centuries.


 

 

 

Click Here for Special Winter, 2012 Sale catalog.
199 books at discounts up to 60%

 

Click Here for Special Winter, 2012 Autograph Sale catalog.
60 autographs at discounts up to 30%

 

Catalogs 51 and 52 are now online.

 

For catalog No. 52, click on the "catalog" link on the left side of the page.

 

For catalog No. 51, click on the links below.

 

Catalog No. 51, from the Montagnana Books Collection. Part I. A-G

Catalog No. 51, from the Montagnana Books Collection. Part II. H-R

Catalog No. 51, from the Montagnana Books Collection. Part III. S-Z

 

Fantastic New Book Now Available

Wilder, Tom, ed. THE CONSERVATION, RESTORATION, AND REPAIR OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR BOWS. Three volume collection of 150 articles. Includes a CD-ROM providing editable forms and measurement diagrams for documentation.
1600 pages. 1300 illustrations. (8 1/2 x 11 inches, cloth bound with dust jackets).
$1,477.00 (including shipping to North America and European Union)
$1,495.00 (including shipping to all other parts of the world)


New Items Now Available:

ROSE, Leonard. Signed Photo. 1975.
http://www.montagnanabooks.com/LeonardRose1956signedphoto.jpg
The great American cellist (1918-1984), a student of Frank Miller and Felix Salmond, one of the great cellists of the century. His students included Lynn Harrell and Yo-Yo Ma. He has boldly inscribed and signed “Leonard Rose”, followed by the date. An absolutely wonderful photo showing the cellist in a head and shoulders portrait. (8 x 10 inches) $400.00

Bauer, Heinrich. PRACTICAL HISTORY OF THE VIOLIN. A Handbook Indispensable to Violin Players or Violin Owners. Containing 778 Genuine Violin Labels in True Photographical Reproduction. 1200 Violinmakers' Names and Biographies, etc., etc. New York, 1911.
36 pp., 39 pp. of plates. (8 1/4 x 11 inches, paper covers, covers taped and worn, spine missing, inside front cover taped and worn, several pages loose or detached) Scarce. (Lower price because of condition.) $100.00 Sold!

Bachmann, Alberto. LE VIOLON. (Lutherie – Oeuvres – Biographies). Guide a L’usage des Artistes & des Amateurs. Paris, 1906.
xi, 198 pp., numerous illustrations of instruments and labels. (6 1/2 x 10 inches, bound in leather spine and boards). Quite scarce. $125.00

Henderson, Frank V. HOW TO MAKE A VIOLIN BOW. Seattle: Murray Publishing Co., 1977.
x, 182 pp., 127 illustrations. (a bit worn, d.j. a bit worn and torn) An interesting book that gives step by step instructions for making a violin bow. Very scarce. Reduced price because of condition $275.00

De Wit, Paul. GEIGENZETTEL ALTER MEISTER vom 16. bis zur mitte des 19. Jahrhunders. I und II Teil. Leipzig, 1922.
I Teil: 16 pp. of text, 38 plates illustrating 424 labels. (8 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, limp boards, Guarneri crest on the front cover)
II Teil: 16 pp. of text, 40 plates illustrating 457 labels and a facsimile of a Stradivari letter. (8 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, limp boards, Stradivari crest on the front cover) (wear to covers, spines frayed, ex-library, reduced price because of condition) $175.00

van der Straeten, Edmund. THE HISTORY OF THE VIOLONCELLO, the Viol da Gamba, their Precursors and Collateral Instruments, with Biographies of all the Most Eminent Players of Every Country. London: William Reeves, 1971.
xvii, 700 pp., portrait, 59 plates, 63 illustrations in the text. (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, very good condition, no dust jacket) Now quite scarce.      $175.00

 

Sale Items Now Available:
(No additional discounts apply)

 

ERNST, Heinrich Wilhelm. Signed Lithograph. 1842 http://www.montagnanabooks.com/Ernstsignedlithograph.jpg
The great Moravian violinist (1814-1865), also a brilliant violist who played Berlioz’s Harold in Italy under the composer’s direction in 1842, was acknowledged as the greatest violin virtuoso of his time after Paganini had died. He has inscribed this wonderful Kriehuber lithograph to Wilhelm Speyer, the Austrian violinist, signed it H W Ernst, and added the date. (9 ¾ x 11 ¾ inches, some minor wear) I have only seen three signed lithographs of Ernst. Extremely scarce. $1600.00 (reduced from $2000.00) Sold!

MILSTEIN, Nathan. Signed Photo. 1937. http://www.montagnanabooks.com/Milstein1937signedphoto.jpg
The great Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a student of Stoliarsky and Auer. He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in sonatas and trios. He had one of the longest, most distinguished careers of any violinist, and is considered by many to be in a class with Heifetz. He is shown in a head and shoulders portrati. Inscribed and signed “N. Milstein” followed by the date. (8 x 10 inches, some minor wear and creases) $400.00 (reduced from $650.00)

MILSTEIN, Nathan. Signed Photo. 1937. http://www.montagnanabooks.com/Milsteinsignedphoto1937.jpg
The great Russian-American violinist (1904-1992), was a student of Stoliarsky and Auer. He played with Horowitz and Piatigorsky in sonatas and trios. He had one of the longest, most distinguished careers of any violinist, and is considered by many to be in a class with Heifetz. An interesting head and shoulders portrait, he is shown looking down. Inscribed and signed "N. Milstein" with the place and date. (8 x 10 inches, image is a bit fuzzy) $300.00 (reduced from $600.00)

Amateur Work. AMATEUR WORK, ILLUSTRATED. Containing Designs and Working Drawings to Scale, for Various Pieces of Work, Useful and Ornamental, and Several Hundred Diagrams and Engravings on Wood. Volumes I, II and III. London, n.d.
Vol. I: 534 pp., numerous illustrations, foldouts. Vol. II: 600 pp., numerous illustrations, foldouts. Vol III: 600 pp., plus 208 pp., November, 1884-February, 1885 issues of the magazine added in the back. (7 1/2 x 10 inches, some of the foldouts ripped) Includes sections from Heron-Allen’s Violin Making as it Was and Is, as well as many other interesting items. Very scarce. $250.00 (reduced from $375.00)

Coffignier, Charles. LES VERNIS. Paris, 1921. In French.
viii, 640 pp., 37 illustrations. (paper covers, some pages worn and sl. chipped, some pages stained) Includes numerous varnish recipes. Extremely scarce! $550.00 (reduced from $850.00)

Coutagne, Henry. GASPARD DUIFFOPROUCART et les Luthiers Lyonnais du XVIe Siecle. Paris: Fischbacher, 1893. In French.
79 pp., frontispiece. (7 x 11 inches, covers a bit worn and stained, edges of pages untrimmed) Regazzi calls this “a most valuable contribution to early violin history.” Very scarce! $650.00 (reduced from $850.00)

De Wit, Paul. GEIGENZETTEL ALTER MEISTER vom 16. bis zur mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, 1902.
14 pp., 400 facsimiles of labels. (8 x 11 inches, boards, covers and spine frayed) The scarcest edition. $200.00 (reduced from $300.00)

Doring, Ernest N. HOW MANY STRADS? Our Heritage from the Master. Chicago, 1945. The Deluxe Edition.
379 pp., more than 100 instruments illustrated. (spine is a bit worn and cracked, edge sl. rubbed, otherwise in near-fine condition) This book is one of the scarcest of all violin books, limited to only 50 copies. Sold for $7000 at the Sotheby's auction in June, 1995! $2000.00 (reduced from $4000.00)

Doring, Ernest N. THE GUADAGNINI FAMILY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. A Treatise Presenting Conclusions Concerning the Origin and Lives of this Famous Family Derived from Lifelong Study of their Works and Diligent Research Among Relevant Data from Early to Recent Times. Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1949. The Deluxe Edition.
335 pp., 66 pp. of plates. (6 ¼ x 9 ¼ inches, full leather, all edges gilt, a very slight indentation in the middle of the first 20 to 30 pages, probably from the book press, since all copies have a variation of the same problem, o/w fine to very fine condition, in a slipcase) No. 32 of the edition limited to 50. A copy brought $3800 at the Skinner auction of May, 1996. Extremely scarce. $2750.00 (reduced from $4000.00

Ehrlich, A. DAS STREICH QUARTETT IN WORT UND BILD. Leipzig, 1898. In German.
vii, 83 pp., numerous illustrations. (10 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches, some rubbing to covers and spine, several pages reattached) An absolutely wonderful book that includes photos and biographical information on over 40 quartets, including the Florentiner, Petri, Lewinger, Brodski, Berber, Hellmesberger, Rosé, Prill, Fitzner, Soldat-Roeger, Duesberg, Joachim (Berlin), Joachim (London), Londoner, Dresdener, Suttgart, Halir, Hamburger, Riller, Bohmische, Budapest, Petersburger, Bologneser, Triester, Kneisel and Romische quartets. Extremely scarce. $650.00 (reduced from $850.00)

FAMOUS INSTRUMENTS OF THE WORLD SERIES. Tokyo: Gakken, 1986.
Three volumes, 10 x 14 1/4 inches, gilt-stamped titles, each volume in a slip-case with similar gilt-stamped titles.
Collection in the Library of Congress: 80 pp. of photographs in color, 48 pp. of explanatory text and illustrations. 8 instruments illustrated.
Collection in the Smithsonian Institution: 132 pp. of photographs in color, 32 pp. of explanatory text and illustrations, 15 instruments illustrated.
Collection in the Corcoran Gallery of Art: 88 pp. of photographs in color, 32 pp. of explanatory text and illustrations, 8 instruments illustrated.
Beautiful full-page photographs by Shinichi Yokoyama, who did the photographs for the book Stradivari in Japan. In English and Japanese. A beautiful set of books. $1800.00 (reduced from $2200.00)

Farga, Franz. VIOLINS & VIOLINISTS. With a chapter on English Violin Makers, by E. W. Lavender. London: Rockliff, 1951. THE DELUXE EDITION.
xvi, 223 pp., frontispiece, 80 illustrations, 10 line drawings. (full-calf binding, top edge gilt, edges of covers and spine rubbed, covers and spine a bit worn) No. 12 of the edition limited to 200 copies. $250.00 (reduced from $350.00)

Gallay, J. UN INVENTAIRE SOUS LA TERREUR. Etat des Instruments de Musique Relevé Chez les Émigré et Condamnés par A. Bruni. L’un des Délégrués de la Convention. Paris, 1890.
xxxiv, 238 pp., frontispiece. (bound in 3/4 leather and marbled boards with original covers bound in, pages uncut) Limited to 300 copies, the first 100 in special Holland paper, this is copy no. 34. Extremely scarce. $850.00 (reduced from $1200.00)

Grillet, Laurent. ANCETRES DU VIOLON ET DU VIOLONCELLE. Les Luthiers et les Fabricants d'Archets. Paris, 1901. In French.
Volume I: xxvii, 290 pp., numerous illustrations and musical examples. Volume II: 409 pp., numerous illustrations of instruments and labels. (bound in 3/4 leather and marbled boards, covers sl. worn and rubbed, contents a bit worn) A fascinating, beautiful, and very scarce book tracing the history of the violin. A copy brought £440, about $800 at the Christie's auction of March, 1989. A very nice copy. $550.00 (reduced from $750.00) Sold!

Hamma, Fridolin. MEISTERWERKE ITALIENISCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST. Ihre Beschreibung und Bisher Erzielte Preise. Stuttgart, n.d. (c. 1932) In German.
xiii, 347 pp., 212 plates of instruments, each with two views, 9 full-scale outlines. (general condition very good to near-fine, some minor wear, one of the perforated outlines is loose, in the original dust jacket, which is nearly unheard of, d.j. torn at spine, small pieces of tape on inside of covers had been used to hold the dust jacket in place) A beautiful and very rare book, with wonderful plates, the edition limited to 1200 copies, this one unnumbered. Never reprinted because the plates were destroyed during World War II. Instruments illustrated include violins of Amati, Balestrieri, Bergonzi, da Salo, Carcassi, Gagliano, Grancino, Gobetti, Goffriller, Guadagnini, all the Guarneris, Landolfi, Maggini, Stradivari (35 examples!), etc., etc. Very scarce. $1800.00 (reduced from $2400.00)

Hamma, Fridolin. DIE D'EGVILLE–DEL GESÜ. Stuttgart, 1961.
55 pp., 8 illustrations (one in color). (5 7/8 x 10 inches, covers a bit dirty) A beautiful monograph about this great violin. No. 351 of the edition limited to only 500 copies. A copy sold for £385, about $675 at the Christieπs auction of June, 1990. Very scarce. $450.00 (reduced from $750.00)

Hamma, Fridolin. GERMAN VIOLIN MAKERS. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London: William Reeves, 1961. The Deluxe Edition.
xi, 49 pp. of text, 80 plates of instruments, each with 2 views of the instrument, plus the scroll and label. (top edge gilt, bound in 3/4 leather and blue cloth, very sl. wear to covers, in general, contents fine to very fine) No. 8 of the edition limited to 100 copies. Very scarce. $1500.00 (reduced from $2000.00)

Heron-Allen, Edward. DE FIDICULIS BIBLIOGRAPHIA. Being the Basis of a Bibliography of the Violin and all Other Instruments Played with a Bow in Ancient & Modern Times. London: The Holland Press, 1961. Reprint of the 1890-1894 edition.
xlv, 416 pp., lxxvii. (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, no d.j., near-fine condition) A fascinating list of all published books on the violin published until 1894. Scarce in this edition as well. Limited to 500 copies. $250.00 (reduced from $350.00)

Herrmann, Emil. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF TWO MASTERPIECES BY ANTONIUS STRADIVARIUS Known as the “King Maximilian” from the Year 1709 and the “Prinz Khevenhüller” from the Year 1733. In the Possession of Emil Herrmann. Privately printed in Berlin and New York, n.d. (1929?)
33 pp, 6 color plates of views of the two instruments, plus 4 other illustrations, including one label. (the leather edges and spine a bit rubbed, top edge of pages have sl. crease, o/w contents near fine to fine) A very rare monograph of these two spectacular violins, no. 107 of the English edition limited to 200 copies. Sold in London in 1991 for $1000. $450.00 (reduced from $750.00)

Hill and Sons. ANTONIO STRADIVARI. His Life and Work. (1644-1737). London, 1902. THE DELUXE EDITION.
xvi, 303 pp., 31 plates of instruments and labels, 21 of which are in color, 68 illustrations. Bound in full green morocco, covers decorated in gilt. (covers and spine quite worn, several pages partially detached and sl. torn, in general contents and plates very good to near-fine) No. 2 of the edition limited to 100 copies. In a slipcase. Extremely scarce! $1250.00 (reduced from $2500.00)

Hjorth, Arne. DANISH VIOLINS AND THEIR MAKERS. Copenhagen: Emil Hjorth & Sønner, 1963.
8 pp. of text, 40 plates of instruments and labels. Bound in full leather. (some wear to covers and edges) Edition limited to 500 copies. A wonderful monograph on past and contemporary Danish violin makers. Scarce! $400.00 (reduced from $600.00

Jacquot, Albert. LA LUTHERIE LORRAINE ET FRANCAISE. Paris, 1912.
xxxix, 357 pp., 24 portraits, 521 facsimeles of labels, 64 illustrations in text, 40 illustrations. (3/4 leather and marbled boards, rebacked, original marbled endpapers) Edition limited to 500 copies. Regazzi says, “A very important text written by a violin maker who spent much of his time researching the history of the French luthiers. This book contains 521 label-facsimiles unpublished before.” A spectacular and very scarce book. $1950.00 (reduced from $2500.00)

Jalovec, Karel. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VIOLIN MAKERS. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968.
Two Volumes. Volume I: A-K, 482 pp., 110 plates, 16 color plates. Volume II: L-Z, 399 pp., 86 plates, 8 color plates. (dust jackets worn and torn, contents near-fine, in a slipcase) $650.00 (reduced from $850.00)

Jousse, J. THE MODERN VIOLIN PRECEPTOR, Wherin Every Instruction Relative to That Instrument is Clearly Explained, and the Art of Bowing with Propriety Elucidated by Examples and Exercises; to Which is Added a Selection of Favourite Songs, Marches, Rondos, and Duets. London, c. 1811.
30 pp., musical examples. (10 x 7 1/2 inches, bound in new cloth and marbled boards, some wear, one page restored) Very scarce. $200.00 (reduced from $300.00)

Kinsky, Georg. MUSIKHISTORISCHES MUSEUM VON WILHELM HEYER. Cöln, 1910 and 1912. Two Volumes. Plus the Kleiner Katalog der Sammlung Alter Musikinstrumente. Cöln, 1913.
Vol. I: 478 pp., numerous illustrations; Vol: II: xv, 718 pp., numerous illustrations; (7 x 9 1/2 inches) Kleiner Katalog: 250 pp., 32 plates. (5 x 7 1/2 inches, bound in newer cloth with original covers bound in) Extremely scarce. From the Laurence Witten collection. $1000.00 (reduced from $1500.00)

Mozart, Leopold. GRÜNDLICHE
VIOLINSCHULE MIT VIER KUPFERTAFELN UND EINER TABELLE. Augsburg, 1800. Fourth edition.
268 pp., frontispiece, 3 additional plates, 2 of which are hand-colored, numerous musical examples. (7 x 8 1/4 inches, covers and spine worn, some foxing, missing the table at the back, which is included in photocopy, belonged to David Boyden)  This is one of the scarcest books on the violin, with first editions often selling for around $6000. Interestingly, while the first edition is certainly the most scarce, it is the second and subsequent editions that make the first printed mention of Wolfgang Mozart. When the first edition went to the publisher, Mozart had not been born. However, between the time Leopold first submitted his book to the publisher and the time it was finally published, the announcement of the birth of Wolfgang was made.         $650.00 (reduced from $750.00)

Music Loan Exhibition. AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE MUSIC LOAN EXHIBITION Held Under the Patronage of His Majesty the King, Her Majesty the Queen, and Their Royal Highnesses the Prince and Princess of Wales by the Worshipful Company of Musicians at Fishmongers’ Hall June and July, 1904. London, 1909.
353 pp., frontispiece, 26 plates. (bound in cloth, some pages worn, stained and foxed, edges of pages stained, contents in general very good to near-fine) Edition limited to 500 copies. A copy brought £572, about $1100 at Sotheby's auction of November, 1988. Scarce. $300.00 (reduced from $500.00)

Patents for Inventions. ABRIDGMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS Relating to Music and Musical Instruments. A.D. 1694-1866. London, 1871.
xiv, 246 pp. (4 3/4 x 7 inches, cloth, covers a bit worn, some pages creased, ex-library) Interesting and quite scarce! $100.00 (reduced from $150.00)

Pocket Preceptor. POCKET PRECEPTOR FOR THE VIOLIN Comprising the Most Approved Instruction with Compleat Scales for that Instrument, Progressive Series of Popular Airs & Duetts, with Words to Several and Rules for Bowing in an Elegant and Easy Style. London, c. 1800.
54 pp., engraved frontispiece, fold-out. (6 1/4 x 4 inches, modern limp marbled boards) Very scarce. $175.00 (reduced from $225.00)

Poidras, Henri. CRITICAL & DOCUMENTARY DICTIONARY OF VIOLIN MAKERS. Old and Modern. Two volumes. Rouen, 1928 and 1930. In English.
Volume I: xiii, 290 pp., frontispiece, portrait, 34 plates of instruments, 544 facsimiles and wordings of labels. Volume II: xvi, 296 pp., 50 plates of instruments, 984 facsimiles and wordings of labels. (bound in blue cloth, foxing) Includes chapters on the Italian, French, English, and German violin making schools. $350.00 (reduced from $450.00)

Poidras, Henri. COTE ACTUELLE des Instruments des Facteurs. A Encarter Dans le 1er Volume. Rouen, 1932.
24 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A price-list for the instruments included in Poidras’ dictionary, Volume 1. Scarce. $75.00 (reduced from $125.00)

Poidras, Henri. COTE ACTUELLE des Instruments des Facteurs. Additif. Rouen, 1932.
24 pp. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, stiff paper covers) A price-list for the instruments included in Poidras’ dictionary, Volume additif. Scarce. $75.00 (reduced from $125.00)

Pougin, Arthur. LE VIOLON. Les Violonistes et la Musique de Violon du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1924.
358 pp., 20 plates, 36 illustrations, musical examples. In French. (7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, beautifuly bound in leather and marbled boards, with marbled endpapers, covers a bit worn and rubbed, front cover sl. cracked, top edge of pages sl. creased) Includes wonderful plates of Corelli, Tartini, Locatelli, Viotti, Le Clair, Guignon and others. Very Scarce. $350.00 (reduced from $550.00)

(Retford, William C.) Ealing Strings. THE RETFORD CENTENARY EXHIBITION. London, 1975. THE DELUXE EDITION.
63 pp., 100 plates of bows with two views off each bow, frontispiece, 18 other plates, full-leather and gilt illustrated covers, all edges gilt. (front cover and spine sl. rubbed and flaked, in a slipcase) No. 123 of the edition limited to 200 copies. A copy brought £374, about $650 at the Christie’s auction of March, 1989. Very scarce. $350.00 (reduced from $500.00)

Roda, Joseph. BOWS FOR MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE VIOLIN FAMILY. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, 1959. The Deluxe Edition.
335 pp., 20 illustrations, 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows. Includes a biographical list of bow makers. (full leather binding, gilt titles and decoration on covers and spine, top edges gilt, in a slipcase, fine to very fine condition) No. 156 of the edition limited to 200 copies. Extremely scarce. $1750.00 (reduced from $2500.00)

(Salabue) Sacchi, Federico. COUNT COZIO DI SALABUE. A Biographical Sketch of this Celebrated Violin Collector. With an Appendix Containing His Unpublished Manuscript and Letters to Vincenzo Lancetti on the Cremonese School. London: Dulau & Co., 1898. The Deluxe Large Paper Edition.
47 pp., frontispiece portrait of Salabue. (front covers a bit marked and stained, a few pages stained, frontispiece page has some foxing, not affecting the portrati) No. 58 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Extremely scarce. $450.00 (reduced from $600.00)

(Stradivari) (Mostra) MOSTRA DI ANTONIO STRADIVARI. Settimane Musicali di Stressa. Isola Bella, 1963.
71 pp., 47 instruments illustrated on full-page plates. In Italian and English. (8 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches, minor wear to covers, corners bumped and sl. rubbed) A copy brought £552, about $850 at the Sotheby’s auction of June, 1996. No. 96 of the edition limited to 1000 copies. $300.00 (reduced from $450.00)

Thöne, Jost. ITALIAN AND FRENCH VIOLINMAKERS. Volume I. 2004.
132 pp., numerous illustrations. (18 x 12 inches) A new photo documentary book highlighting the great masters of Italian and French violin making. Makers included are Riccardo Antoniazzi, Paul Bailly, Gustave Bernardel, Mateo Gofriller, Antonio Gragnani, Nicolas Lupot, Francesco Rugieri, and J. B. Vuillaume. $325.00 (reduced from $475.00)

Tolbecque, Auguste. L’ART DU LUTHIER. Nirot: Chez L’auteur, 1903. In French.
x, 314 pp., 99 illustrations, portraits of several French luthiers. (bound in leather and marbled boards, with original covers bound in, covers a bit worn and frayed, spine a bit frayed) A fascinating book that includes sections on all facets of instrument making, including clamps, planes, many varnish recipes, from Piemontais’s recipe of 1550 to Maugin’s of 1834, tuning pegs, fingerboards, etc., etc. Extremely scarce! $700.00 (reduced from $1000.00)

(Vuillaume, J. B.) Millant, R. J. B. VUILLAUME. His Life and Work. London: Hill and Sons, 1972. In English, French and German. THE DELUXE EDITION.
207 pp., frontispiece, 80 pages of illustrations, bound in full morocco leather, with gilt decorations and in a slipcase. This edition limited to 500 copies. A copy brought £231, about $450 at the Christieπs auction of November, 1990. $350.00 (reduced from $500.00)

(Vuillaume, J. B.) Greiner, Stefan-Peter and Thöne, Jost. JEAN-BAPTISTE VUILLAUME. 1998. In English, French and German.
19 pp. of text, 90 full-size pages of photos, illustrating 26 instruments. (16 1/2 x 12 inches) A beautiful book, with wonderful pictures. Edition limited to 2000 copies. $225.00 (reduced from $325.00)

Werro, Henry. "LADY BLUNT" STRADIVARIUS-VIOLINE 1721. Bern, 1943.
24 pp., 5 illustrations. (6 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches, covers a bit worn) No. 118 of the edition limited to 200 copies. Inscribed by Werro to Emil Hamma. Extremely scarce. $1500.00 (reduced from $2000.00)

Werro, Henry. "OLE BULL" Joseph Guarnerius del Gesù, 1744. Berne, 1971.
51 pp., gold-stamped boards, 2 portraits of Ole Bull, 4 photographs of the violin. In German, French and English. (6 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition, slipcase a bit frayed) No. 366 of an edition limited to 400. Scarce! $250.00 (reduced from $500.00)

Wolffheim, Dr. Werner. VERSTEIGERUNG DER MUSIKBIBLIOTHEK. Martin Breslauer, 1928.
Volume I (Textband): 287 pp.; Volume I (Tafelband): 48 pp. of plates; Volume II (Textband): 576 pp.; Volume II (Tafelband): 41 pp. of plates. (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, covers of textbands very worn and chipped, volume I textband pages loose and detached) This very rare catalogue is of the highly important collection of music books assembled by Dr. Werner Wolffheim, that was auctioned at the firm of Martin Breslauer & Leo Liepmannssohn Antiquariat in Berlin in 1928 & 1929. The two volumes include 4,000 entries of some of the rarest music titles ever printed. The collection embraced a superb range that included works from all over Europe. A very scarce and highly important reference work. Sells for as high as $550. Much lower price because of the condition (can be rebound) $175.00 (reduced from $250.00)

Wood, Benjamin. L’ART MYSTERIEUX DU VIOLON. Paris, 1927.
117 pp., illustrations, musical examples. (7 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, paper covers and spine a bit worn, sl. creasing to covers and pages) Scarce. $150.00 (reduced from $200.00)

Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. RARE VIOLINS, VIOLAS, VIOLONCELLOS of the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries of the Wurlitzer Collection. Part I. New York, 1931.
210 pp., frontispiece in color, 75 full page plates illustrating two views each, stiff wrappers. (bound in newer cloth) A copy brought £308, about $550 at the Christie's auction of November, 1991. $200.00 (reduced from $300.00)

Wurlitzer Co., Rudolph. RARE BOWS FOR VIOLIN, VIOLA VIOLONCELLO by Makers of the 18th and 19th Centuries. New York, 1931.
48 pp., frontispiece, 4 pages of illustrations of bows. (a bit worn) Scarce. $250.00 (reduced from $350.00)

Yokoyama, Shinichi. ANTONIO STRADIVARI IN JAPAN. Tokyo: Gakken Co., 1984.
180 pp., fabulous illustrations of 14 of the greatest instruments ever made. Limited to 1000 copies. In a slipcase. (binding a bit loose, but not coming detached, small stains on slipcase) Very scarce. $950.00 (reduced from $1500.00)


 


Home · Who Are We? · Business Policies · Catalog · Signatures · Books
Violin Makers/Dealers · Autographs & Photos

Copyright © 1996-2003 David Sanders/Montagnana Books. All rights reserved.
Web design by
The Drawing Card.